Where Do We Go from Here? An Advocate’s Guide to CARE Courts
[…] Courts will be tempted to look at, e.g., a police report of someone having a particularly bad mental health day isolated from the larger picture of their mental health journey, and conclude that they must be deteriorating. As advocates, this is another opportunity for us to demonstrate, through documentation, that someone proposed for CARE Court is stable or improving, and thus that the requirement for “substantial” deterioration is not met.

8. Referrals from First Responders Require Multiple Attempts

Under §5974 of the CARE Act, first responders (police officers, firefighters, paramedics, outreach workers, etc.) who attempt to refer someone to CARE Court must demonstrate they have had:

“…repeated interactions with the respondent in the form of multiple arrests, multiple detentions and transportation pursuant to Section 5150, multiple attempts to engage the respondent in voluntary treatment, or other repeated efforts to aid the respondent in obtaining professional assistance.”

Unless the government can demonstrate through testimony or other evidence that repeated efforts were made, the respondent is ineligible for CARE Court. As advocates, we should assist defense counsel in verifying the government’s assertions.